Is GIANT, OLD FASHIONED SUGAR COOKIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, STAR SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM OIL], CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BAKING SODA, SKIM MILK, SALT, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN.
Check GIANT, OLD FASHIONED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT, OLD FASHIONED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


