Is GIANT, SIMPLY ENJOY, LIMONCELLO INSPIRED PESTO SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sheeps milk
- cheese cultures
- pecorino cheese
- whey
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- vegetarian rennet
sheeps milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUNFLOWER OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, VEGETARIAN RENNET, ENZYMES, CULTURES, SALT, WHEY), LIMONCELLO LIQUEUR (CORN BASED GLUTEN FREE GRAIN ALCOHOL, FILTERED WATER, LEMON ZEST, REFINED CANE SUGAR), LEMON ZEST, LIME ZEST, GARLIC, PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, VEGETARIAN RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, PINE NUTS, BLACK PEPPER.
Check GIANT, SIMPLY ENJOY, LIMONCELLO INSPIRED PESTO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT, SIMPLY ENJOY, LIMONCELLO INSPIRED PESTO SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


