Is Golden North Giant Twins Honey Ice Cream Bars 150mL x 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • milk fat in ice cream 10% min
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • gelatin
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Sugar, Milk Solids, Honey (6%min), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cocoa, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin) Flavor (Milk), Gelatin, Vegetable Gums (401,339,466), Salt, Color (Natural Annatto Extract). Milk Fat in Ice Cream 10% min. Choc Coverture 27%

Check Golden North Giant Twins Honey Ice Cream Bars 150mL x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go