Is Golden North Giant Twins Honey Ice Cream Bars 150mL x 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat in ice cream 10% min
  • honey
  • gelatin
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • 471

milk fat in ice cream 10% min

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk, Fresh Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Sugar, Milk Solids, Honey (6%min), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Cocoa, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin) Flavor (Milk), Gelatin, Vegetable Gums (401,339,466), Salt, Color (Natural Annatto Extract). Milk Fat in Ice Cream 10% min. Choc Coverture 27%

Check Golden North Giant Twins Honey Ice Cream Bars 150mL x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go