Is VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • egg yolks
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
skim milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

HÄAGEN-DAZS Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Bars are a delightful treat made with sweet vanilla ice cream, creamy milk chocolate, and crunchy almonds. These bars come in three perfect portions, making them a great dessert snack. HÄAGEN-DAZS ice cream uses milk and cream from cows not treated with the growth hormone rBST, making it a wholesome choice. The bars are gluten-free and contain no GMO ingredients. People love these ice cream bars and find them delicious, making them a popular choice for a satisfying and indulgent dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vanilla ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, egg yolks, vanilla extract, milk chocolate and vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), almonds roasted in vegetable oil (almonds, safflower oil), coconut oil

Check VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go