Is VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate
skim milk
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

HÄAGEN-DAZS Vanilla Milk Chocolate Almond Bars are a delightful treat made with sweet vanilla ice cream, creamy milk chocolate, and crunchy almonds. These bars come in three perfect portions, making them a great dessert snack. HÄAGEN-DAZS ice cream uses milk and cream from cows not treated with the growth hormone rBST, making it a wholesome choice. The bars are gluten-free and contain no GMO ingredients. People love these ice cream bars and find them delicious, making them a popular choice for a satisfying and indulgent dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vanilla ice cream: cream, skim milk, sugar, egg yolks, vanilla extract, milk chocolate and vegetable oil coating with almonds: milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), almonds roasted in vegetable oil (almonds, safflower oil), coconut oil

Check VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go