Is GIANT WHITE ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN AND/ OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY LECITHIN.
Check GIANT WHITE ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIANT WHITE ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


