Is GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • non fat milk
  • sour cream powder

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachios, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream, Non Fat Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate.

Check GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySourTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping