Is GILBERT'S, GLUTEN-FREE BEER BRATWURST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in a beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEASONING BLEND (SUGAR, ONION, NATURAL SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check GILBERT'S, GLUTEN-FREE BEER BRATWURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GILBERT'S, GLUTEN-FREE BEER BRATWURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
About this product
Meat · Whole


