Is GILBERT'S, GLUTEN-FREE BEER BRATWURST Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- in a beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavors
in a beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, WITH 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SEASONING BLEND (SUGAR, ONION, NATURAL SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.
Check GILBERT'S, GLUTEN-FREE BEER BRATWURST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GILBERT'S, GLUTEN-FREE BEER BRATWURST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Olipop Classic Root Beer Sparkling Tonic
Johnsonville Brats Beer Pork Bratwurst Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
About this product
Meat · Whole


