Is Gilbert's Harvest Apple Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavor

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Brown Sugar, Apples, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Spices, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Integral Parsley, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger, Clove, Natural Flavor, Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Gilbert's Harvest Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking