Is Gilbert's Kosher Foods Smoked Turkey Breast 142g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey (90%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Caster Sugar, Onion Powder, Stabiliser (Sodium Di, Tri and Poly Phosphate), Ground White Pepper, Spice and Herb Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Gilbert's Kosher Foods Smoked Turkey Breast 142g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gilbert's Kosher Foods Smoked Turkey Breast 142g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep