Is Gillette Fusion5 Razor For Men, 1 Gillette Razor, 1 Razor Blade Refill Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lecithin
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • +1 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shave Gel: Aqua; Palmitic Acid; Triethanolamine; Isopentane; Glyceryl Oleate; Stearic Acid; Glycerin; Isobutane; Sorbitol; Parfum; Hydroxyethylcellulose; PEG-45M; Menthol; Linalool; Limonene; PVM/MA Copolymer; Glyceryl Acrylate/Acrylic Acid Copolymer; Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil; Silica; Tocopherol; Lecithin; Ascorbyl Palmitate; Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate; CI 42053; CI 42090, Razor: PEG-115M; PEG-7M; PEG-100; Silica; Tocopheryl Acetate; Tris(Di-T-Butyl)Phosphite; Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate; BHT

Check Gillette Fusion5 Razor For Men, 1 Gillette Razor, 1 Razor Blade Refill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown