Is Gillette PRO Sensitive Shave Gel for Men -Cools to Soothe Skin And Hydrates Facial Hair 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • lecithin
  • glyceryl oleate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Parfum, Sorbitol, Isobutane, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Menthol, Limonene, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Hexamethylindanopyran, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Phosphate, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 42053, CI 42090.

Check Gillette PRO Sensitive Shave Gel for Men -Cools to Soothe Skin And Hydrates Facial Hair 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy