Is Gillette Satin Care Ultra Sensitive Women's Shave Gel 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl oleate
glyceryl oleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Eau, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbitol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, PTFE, PEG-90M, PEG-23M, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract.
Check Gillette Satin Care Ultra Sensitive Women's Shave Gel 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gillette Satin Care Ultra Sensitive Women's Shave Gel 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gillette Satin Care Ultra Sensitive Women's Shave Gel 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


