Is Women's Daily Care Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
lactobacillus acidophilus la-14
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactobacillus acidophilus La-14, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum Lp-115, Lacticaseibacillus casei Lc-11, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus bulgaricus Lb-87, Levilactobacillus brevis Lbr-35, Limosilactobacillus reuteri 1E1, Ligilactobacillus salivarius Ls-33, Limosilactobacillus fermentum SBS-1, Lactobacillus gasseri Lg-36, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus Lr-32, Total Lacto Cultures (30 Billion CFU), Bifidobacterium lactis BL818, Bifidobacterium bifidum Bb-06, Bifidobacterium breve Bb-18, Bifidobacterium infantis Bi-26, Bifidobacterium longum Bl-05, Total Bifido Cultures (10 Billion CFU), Organic Potato [Resistant Starch) (tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. senegal), Non-GMO Vegetable Cellulose (capsule)
Check Women's Daily Care against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Women's Daily Care in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


