Is Women's Daily Care Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch
resistant starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactobacillus acidophilus La-14, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum Lp-115, Lacticaseibacillus casei Lc-11, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei Lpc-37, Lactobacillus bulgaricus Lb-87, Levilactobacillus brevis Lbr-35, Limosilactobacillus reuteri 1E1, Ligilactobacillus salivarius Ls-33, Limosilactobacillus fermentum SBS-1, Lactobacillus gasseri Lg-36, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus Lr-32, Total Lacto Cultures (30 Billion CFU), Bifidobacterium lactis BL818, Bifidobacterium bifidum Bb-06, Bifidobacterium breve Bb-18, Bifidobacterium infantis Bi-26, Bifidobacterium longum Bl-05, Total Bifido Cultures (10 Billion CFU), Organic Potato [Resistant Starch) (tuber), Organic Acacia Fiber (A. senegal), Non-GMO Vegetable Cellulose (capsule)
Check Women's Daily Care against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Women's Daily Care in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Low FODMAP at 1 serving as there are no moderate or high FODMAP ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


