Is Gillette Series Shaving Foam Sensitive Skin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • cetyl alcohol
  • ppg-1-peg-9 lauryl glycol ether
  • myristyl alcohol
  • dimethicone peg/ppg-20/23 benzoate
  • +1 more

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Triethanolamine, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Laureth-23, Dimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Propane, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Stearyl Alcohol, Lauryl Alcohol, Dimethiconol, Chondrus Crispus Powder, Dimethicone PEG/PPG-20/23 Benzoate, DMDM Hydantoin, Myristyl Alcohol, Coceth-7, PPG-1-PEG-9 Lauryl Glycol Ether, Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene, BHT, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Cetyl Alcohol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate

Check Gillette Series Shaving Foam Sensitive Skin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gillette Series Shaving Foam Sensitive Skin is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go