Is Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lecithin
- glycerin
- linalyl acetate
- +1 more
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Parfum, Menthol, Linalyl Acetate, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Limonene, Hexamethylindanopyran, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Phosphate, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 42053, CI 42090.
Check Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES
Dove Sensitive Skin Body Wash 22 oz
Alo Comfort Watermelon + Peach Pulp and Juice Made with Real Aloe Vera, 6.9 Fl. Oz.
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
BAKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH STUFFING, RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, BAKED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


