Is Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
- linalyl acetate
- glyceryl oleate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Parfum, Menthol, Linalyl Acetate, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Limonene, Hexamethylindanopyran, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Phosphate, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 42053, CI 42090.
Check Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES
Dove Sensitive Skin Body Wash 22 oz
Alo Comfort Watermelon + Peach Pulp and Juice Made with Real Aloe Vera, 6.9 Fl. Oz.
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
BAKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH STUFFING, RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, BAKED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


