Is Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea and ComfortGlide with Olay Women's Razor Blades Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lauric acid
  • peg-7m
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • peg-45m
  • +4 more

lauric acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spa Ingredients: Sodium Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Water/Eau, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myristate, Squalane, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Polyethylene, Polybutene, PEG-90M, PEG-45M, Lauryl Dimethicone/Polyglycerin-3 Crosspolymer, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter, Fragrance/Parfum, PEG-7M, Tris (Tetramethylhydroxypiperidinol) Citrate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-10, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Red 33. Venus & Olay Ingredients: Sodium Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water/Eau, Sorbitol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Petrolatum, Polybutene, Sodium Myristate, Lauric Acid, PEG-90M, PEG-45M, Fragrance, Parfum, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter, PEG-7M, Stearic Acid, Myristic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Yellow 5, Red 4.

Check Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea and ComfortGlide with Olay Women's Razor Blades against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea and ComfortGlide with Olay Women's Razor Blades is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown