Is Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea and ComfortGlide with Olay Women's Razor Blades Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lauric acid
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • venus & olay sodium stearate
  • peg-45m
  • +6 more

lauric acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spa Ingredients: Sodium Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Water/Eau, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myristate, Squalane, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Mineral Oil/Huile Minerale, Polyethylene, Polybutene, PEG-90M, PEG-45M, Lauryl Dimethicone/Polyglycerin-3 Crosspolymer, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter, Fragrance/Parfum, PEG-7M, Tris (Tetramethylhydroxypiperidinol) Citrate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Polyquaternium-10, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Red 33. Venus & Olay Ingredients: Sodium Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water/Eau, Sorbitol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Petrolatum, Polybutene, Sodium Myristate, Lauric Acid, PEG-90M, PEG-45M, Fragrance, Parfum, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter, PEG-7M, Stearic Acid, Myristic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Yellow 5, Red 4.

Check Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea and ComfortGlide with Olay Women's Razor Blades against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea and ComfortGlide with Olay Women's Razor Blades is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown