Is Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural chicken flavor

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz is a gluten-free stuffing that comes in two 8 ounce bags. It was developed by a father for his daughter, with a focus on easy preparation. The stuffing contains a variety of ingredients such as chestnuts, apples, cranberries, spinach, cashews, and sausage. However, some individuals find the stuffing to have a bitter flavor, making it not recommended. Additionally, the stuffing's chunkiness can make it difficult to work with.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE FLOUR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, YEAST, POULTRY SEASONING (SPICES, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CANE SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep