Is Gills Pork Sausages 454g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef collagen
- pork fat
- pork rind
- pork
- e621
beef collagen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Rusk (Contains Wheatflour, Raising Agent E503), Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Stabiliser E451 (I), Flavour Enhancer (E621), E221, Sugar, Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant E301, Colour E120, Spice, Casing: Beef Collagen
Check Gills Pork Sausages 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gills Pork Sausages 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gills Pork Sausages 454g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


