Is Indus Ginger & Garlic Paste 750g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ginger & Garlic Puree 94% (Ginger, Garlic, Water), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Preservative: Sodium Benzoate E-211, Potassium Metabisulphite E-224
Check Indus Ginger & Garlic Paste 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Indus Ginger & Garlic Paste 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


