Is Ginger Calm + Focus, 12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • magnesium sulfate
  • pantothenic acid
  • natural flavors

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Suntheanine (L-theanine), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Stevia Extract, Zinc Gluconate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ginger Extract, Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check Ginger Calm + Focus, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ginger Calm + Focus, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go