Is GINGER EVANS, HOLIDAY RED RICH & CREAMY FROSTING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, RED 40, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES (WITH PRESERVATIVE MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CITRIC ACID, LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER (POLYSORBATE 60), AGAR.
Check GINGER EVANS, HOLIDAY RED RICH & CREAMY FROSTING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER EVANS, HOLIDAY RED RICH & CREAMY FROSTING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Vanilla Frosting - 16oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


