Is GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, tender cookies deliver a pronounced ginger warmth and bright lemon lift, with a fine, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a simple snack, dessert accompaniment, or small gift. Reviewers note balanced flavors, consistent quality, and pleasant packaging and mild sweetness.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, tender cookies deliver a pronounced ginger warmth and bright lemon lift, with a fine, crumbly texture that melts on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a simple snack, dessert accompaniment, or small gift. Reviewers note balanced flavors, consistent quality, and pleasant packaging and mild sweetness.
Ingredients
Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Candied Stem Ginger (Stem Ginger, Sugar), Ground Ginger, Lemon Oil, Salt
Check GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GINGER & LEMON GLUTEN FREE PURE BUTTER SHORTBREAD, GINGER & LEMON is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


