Is GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT Soy Free?

Description
Bright citrus notes combine with savory umami and a mild saline finish in a smooth, slightly viscous dressing that coats evenly. Commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade and dipping sauce, it adds lively acidity and balanced depth without overpowering other components or proteins.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic miso
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus notes combine with savory umami and a mild saline finish in a smooth, slightly viscous dressing that coats evenly. Commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade and dipping sauce, it adds lively acidity and balanced depth without overpowering other components or proteins.
Ingredients
Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Organic Cultured Rice Koji [Organic Rice, Koji Spores {Aspergillus Oryzae}], Sea Salt, Water), Sea Salt, Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Xanthan Gum, Dried Egg, Paprika (Color), Black Pepper.
Check GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


