Is GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus notes combine with savory umami and a mild saline finish in a smooth, slightly viscous dressing that coats evenly. Commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade and dipping sauce, it adds lively acidity and balanced depth without overpowering other components or proteins.
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg
- xanthan gum
dried egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus notes combine with savory umami and a mild saline finish in a smooth, slightly viscous dressing that coats evenly. Commonly used to dress salads, grain bowls, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade and dipping sauce, it adds lively acidity and balanced depth without overpowering other components or proteins.
Ingredients
Water, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Organic Cultured Rice Koji [Organic Rice, Koji Spores {Aspergillus Oryzae}], Sea Salt, Water), Sea Salt, Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Xanthan Gum, Dried Egg, Paprika (Color), Black Pepper.
Check GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
GINGER MISO ORANGE & SEA SALT DRESSING, ORANGE, GINER, MISO & SEAS SALT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


