Is Ginger & Nut Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavour
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Nuts (68%) (peanuts, Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Crystallised Ginger (18%) (ginger, Sugar, Preservative (223 (sulphites))), Chocolate (15%) (sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (lecithin (soy)), Natural Flavour). Contains peanuts, Almonds and Milk.
Check Ginger & Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginger & Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


