Is GINGER PEANUT COOKING SAUCE Pescatarian?

Description
A savory, warm-spiced sauce with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used to dress noodles, glaze proteins, dip vegetables, or finish stir-fries; customers report bold flavor, convenient consistency, and versatile application, with many noting ease of use and suitability for quick weeknight meals and mild heat that complements multiple cuisines regularly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, warm-spiced sauce with a smooth, creamy texture commonly used to dress noodles, glaze proteins, dip vegetables, or finish stir-fries; customers report bold flavor, convenient consistency, and versatile application, with many noting ease of use and suitability for quick weeknight meals and mild heat that complements multiple cuisines regularly.
Ingredients
WATER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), PEANUT FLOUR, GINGER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ORGANIC HONEY, JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), SALT, DRIED ONION, CURRY POWDER (SPICES, TURMERIC, SALT), SESAME OIL.
Check GINGER PEANUT COOKING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER PEANUT COOKING SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


