Is Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Warm, slightly spicy and nutty-flavored sauce with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture used for marinades, stir-fries, glazes, dressings and dipping. Shoppers report consistent flavor and easy application, praising versatility and convenience while noting some find it sweeter or stronger than expected in concentrated uses, depending on individual taste preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, slightly spicy and nutty-flavored sauce with a smooth, pourable, slightly viscous texture used for marinades, stir-fries, glazes, dressings and dipping. Shoppers report consistent flavor and easy application, praising versatility and convenience while noting some find it sweeter or stronger than expected in concentrated uses, depending on individual taste preferences.
Ingredients
WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SHREDDED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CANDIED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SALT, SESAME SEEDS, DRIED SHALLOTS, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ginger People Marinade Cooking Sauce Ginger Sesame -- 12.7 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


