Is GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried malted barley extract
- less of binder
- natural flavor
dried malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN, EDAMAME SOYBEANS2, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL3, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS2, SALT, ALCOHOL), RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), 2% OR LESS OF BINDER (METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, ISOLATED POTATO PROTEIN, CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR]), SESAME OIL, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, GARLIC, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, SUGAR1, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SPICE, DRIED MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE MADE FROM SODIUM ALGINATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN SAUCE (CULTURED CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH2, CITRIC ACID.
Check GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Meat · Piece


