Is GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURIZED PEA PROTEIN, EDAMAME SOYBEANS2, GREEN ONIONS, CANOLA OIL3, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS2, SALT, ALCOHOL), RICE WINE VINEGAR (RICE WINE VINEGAR, WATER), 2% OR LESS OF BINDER (METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, CORN STARCH, ISOLATED POTATO PROTEIN, CARAMEL POWDER (COLOR]), SESAME OIL, WATER CHESTNUTS, CARROTS, GARLIC, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, SUGAR1, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), SPICE, DRIED MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, CASING (CALCIUM ALGINATE MADE FROM SODIUM ALGINATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CORN SAUCE (CULTURED CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER), LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH2, CITRIC ACID.

Check GINGER-SCALLION SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED LINKS, GINGER-SCALLION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepCooking