Is GINGER SPICE BISCOTTI, GINGER SPICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • salted butter
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

salted butter
nonfat milk powder
whole milk powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WHITE CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, VANILLA), EGGS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, ALMONDS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GINGER SPICE BISCOTTI, GINGER SPICE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingCoffeeBreakfast