Is GINGER SPICED MUFFINS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROLYL LACTYLATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.

Check GINGER SPICED MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking