Is GINGER SPICED MUFFINS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROLYL LACTYLATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GINGER SPICED MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER SPICED MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Bread · Piece


