Is GINGER SPICED MUFFINS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearolyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monesters
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
sodium stearolyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GINGER, SPICES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROLYL LACTYLATE), SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check GINGER SPICED MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGER SPICED MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
About this product
Bread · Piece


