Is GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • whey powder
  • dry whey

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [AS PRESERVATIVE], ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], EGG, SOY FLOUR), WHITE CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), GINGERBREAD MEN SPRINKLES (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW 5, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARRAGEENAN, YELLOW 6, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), SOY OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SPICE (CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, AND ALLSPICE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GINGER, ENZYME (WHEAT FLOUR AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, ENZYMES).

Check GINGERBREAD CAKE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast