Is GINGERBREAD COOKIES COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE STAR, HEART & PRETZEL SHAPED LEBKUCHEN, DARK CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSEFRUCTOSE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, LEAVENING AGENTS (AMMONIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE), SPICES, CINNAMON, SALT.
Check GINGERBREAD COOKIES COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE STAR, HEART & PRETZEL SHAPED LEBKUCHEN, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GINGERBREAD COOKIES COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE STAR, HEART & PRETZEL SHAPED LEBKUCHEN, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE PRETZEL WITH SEA SALT
Skinny Dipped Almonds Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds
About this product
Cookie · Piece


