Is Gingerbread mincemeat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- vegetable suet
vegetable suet
Dietitian noteSuet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vine Fruits (35%) [Sultanas, Currants, Raisins], Sugar (contains Sulphites), Apple (20%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Candied Mixed Peel [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Vegetable Suet [Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil], Stem Ginger (3%) Ginger, Sugar], Colour (Plain Caramel), Mixed Spices Cinnamon, Coriander, Dill, Fennel, Cloves, Ginger, Nutmeg], Preservative (Acetic Acid), Ginger Powder.
Check Gingerbread mincemeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gingerbread mincemeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


