Is Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey
  • yogurt flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how mucha nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, INGREDIENTS: PEANUTS, INULIN, ALMONDS, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER (NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CASHEWS, RICE FLOUR, MOLÄSSES, HONEY, BROWN RICE SYRUP. NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE BLEND, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR. CONTAINS MILK, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUTS AND SOY, MAY CONTAIN EGGS AND TREE NUTS. DISTRIBUTED BY: Walmart lnc. Bentonville, AR 72716 PRODUCT OF CANADA MAY CONTAIN AN OCCASIONAL STEM OR SHELL FRAGMENT.

Check Gingerbread Mini Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSpicyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep