Is Gino Bambino Pizza Crust & Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amylase
  • calcium propionate

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium propionate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: Enriched wheat flour, Water, Salt, Yeast, Canola oil (processing aid), Extra virgin olive oil, Calcium propionate, Sourdough (wheat, rye), Ascorbic acid, Amylase, Sunflower oil, Xylanase. Sauce: Tomatoes (tomatoes, *may contain citric acid), Extra virgin olive oil, Salt, Sugar, Garlic powder, Spices and herbs, Citric acid.

Check Gino Bambino Pizza Crust & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Gino Bambino Pizza Crust & Sauce | Spoonful