No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Gino D'Acampo Aubergine Parmigiana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Sauce (58%) [Tomato Pulp, Water, Onion, Corn Starch, Basil, Celery, Carrot, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Garlic], Fried Aubergine (26%) [Aubergine, Sunflower Oil], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (14%), Pecorino Cheese (Ewe's Milk) (3%) .

Check Gino D'Acampo Aubergine Parmigiana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gino D'Acampo Aubergine Parmigiana is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Gino D'Acampo Aubergine Parmigiana | Spoonful