Is Gino D'Acampo Organic Tomato Sauce with Buffalo Ricotta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buffalo ricotta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes* (78%), Buffalo Ricotta Cheese* (Milk*) (10%), Tomato Paste* (10%), Olive Oil*, Onions*, Basil*, Sugar*, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), *Organic ingredient .

Check Gino D'Acampo Organic Tomato Sauce with Buffalo Ricotta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gino D'Acampo Organic Tomato Sauce with Buffalo Ricotta is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping