Is Gino Mixed Seafood in a White Wine Sauce with Tomatoes 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • clams 3
  • squid 17
  • shrimps 5
  • mussels 24
  • molluscs
  • anchovies
  • anchovy paste
  • crustaceans
  • +2 more

clams 3

Dietitian note

Clam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce 38,7% (Fish And Crustacean Stock (Water, Fish, Crustaceans, Carrots, Onion, Celery), White Wine 5,6%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Garlic 1,2%, Salt, Parsley 0,3%, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies (Fish), Sunflower Oil, Salt), Chilli Pepper, White Pepper), Mussels 24% (Molluscs), Squid 17% (Molluscs), Tomatoes 12%, Shrimps 5% (Crustaceans), Clams 3% (Molluscs), Parsley, Allergy Advice: For Allergens, See In Bold, Warning! This Product May Contain Pieces Of Shell

Check Gino Mixed Seafood in a White Wine Sauce with Tomatoes 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gino Mixed Seafood in a White Wine Sauce with Tomatoes 400g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch