No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk , Cooked Smoked Reformed Ham with added Water (13%) (British Pork, Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Butter ( Milk ), Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Palm Oil, Mozzarella ( Milk ), Cornflour, Egg , Chives, Mustard Flour, Spices, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Vegan? Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g | Spoonful