No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed, Olive, Sunflower), Water, Wiltshire Ham, British Pork, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, West Country Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato, West Country Double Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mustard Seed, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Milk, Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Basil, Garlic, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Italian Hard Cheese (Milk), Mustard Flour, Mustard Bran, Sugar, Potato Powder, Dried Herbs

Check Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g | Spoonful