No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed, Olive, Sunflower), Water, Wiltshire Ham, British Pork, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, West Country Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato, West Country Double Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mustard Seed, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Milk, Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Basil, Garlic, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Italian Hard Cheese (Milk), Mustard Flour, Mustard Bran, Sugar, Potato Powder, Dried Herbs

Check Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g | Spoonful